fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all your PERSONAL DATA processed by us, whether in physical or electronic mode. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and disclosure of such information and shall be read with the Terms and Conditions.

If you enrol your child for our program, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service and Delivery of our programs. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Information Collection and Use
For a better experience, while using our services, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information.

Most of this personally identifiable we process is provided by you directly to us when you register to use our products and/or services including the initial registration. Certain information might be collected automatically as you or the child navigate through the Platform (which may include usage details, IP address, device ID and type, your browser type and language, the operating system used by the device, access times, and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies). When you sign into your social media account or otherwise connect to your social media account with the Platform, you consent to our collection, storage and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface. This includes, without limitation, any information that you have made public through your social media account, information that the social media service shares with us or information that is disclosed during the sign-up and sign-in processes.

The information that we request is retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

We will not sell or lease any student’s personal information with third parties for their advertising, marketing, or other purposes unless we have the student’s parent’s expressed permission to do so. We may, however, share personal information:

  1. with a student’s current or prior educational institution for authorized educational/school purposes;
  2. to comply with laws or a legal process such as responding to a subpoena or court order; or
  3. to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We may share information with technology companies who provide us with necessary services such as web hosting, analytics services and other relevant technology companies.

Any vendors we work with who have access to student data also sign a Confidentiality Agreement and are required to adhere to our company policies.

If we sell, divest or transfer the business or a portion of our business, we may transfer information, provided that the new provider has agreed to data privacy standards no less stringent than our own. We may also transfer personal information – under the same conditions – in the course of mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of our business.

 

Third Party Sites and Services

The Company’s websites may refer or contain links to third-party websites, products or services. In addition, our products, software, services or websites may use products or services from third parties. Any information collected by such third parties is governed by their applicable privacy terms or practices and outside of our control. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third parties.

 

Security
The Company uses administrative, technological and physical safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. While we will take reasonable efforts to protect students’ information, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Access to information is limited to those employees who require it to perform their job functions through the use of user and password credentials.

 

Jurisdiction
Information collected by the Company is hosted in and managed and controlled by us from India and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any jurisdiction other than that of India. If you are a user located outside India, you understand and consent to having any personal information processed in India. India data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction. This includes the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above.

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

 

Access and Accuracy of Personal Information
We will make good faith efforts to honour reasonable requests to access or correct personal information if it is inaccurate or delete the data if the Company is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.

 

Retention of Personal Information
The Company will keep your information for the period needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer period is required by law.

 

Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Officer
Skillarthi Ventures Private Limited
[email protected]

 

Privacy Statement Questions
If you have any privacy-related questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy, please send an email to [email protected] .

 

Updates to the Company’s Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the updated version here with the updated revision date. We will not make material changes to our Privacy Policy without providing prominent notice to account holders and giving account holders a choice before using data in any manner inconsistent with the terms account providers were originally provided.